Updated 4/8/09 12:00
Please check these fixtures regularly as they are subject to change.
A reminder that all teams play up to and including Friday.
1997/1998 GIRLS – ARMADILLO CUP
Group A
Dungannon Swifts (England)
Frankwell Wanderers A (England)
Llanymynech Lemurs (Wales)
Madeley Utd (England)
Group B
Aberystwyth Girls (Wales)
Frankwell Wanderers B (England)
Clubs for Young People - CYP (Wales)
Madeley Sports (England)
GROUP A
Wednesday
11.00 Dungannon Swifts 11 v 0 Frankwell Wanderers A
16.00 Madeley Utd 2 v 2 Dungannon Swifts
18.00 Llanymynech Lemurs 2 v 5 Madeley Utd
Thursday
14.00 Frankwell Wanderers 0 v 13 Llanymynech Lemurs
17.00 Dungannon Swifts 1 v 0 Llanymynech Lemurs
18.00 Frankwell Wanderers A 0 v 6 Madeley Utd
GROUP B
Wednesday
15.00 Madeley Sports 3 v 1 Frankwell Wanderers B
17.00 Frankwell Wanderers B 0 v 8 CYP
Thursday
12.00 Madeley Sports 0 v 4 Aberystwyth Girls
15.00 Frankwell Wanderers B 0 v 3 Aberystwyth Girls
19.00 Madeley Sports 0 v 9 CYP
Friday
10.00 Aberystwyth Girls v CYP
14.00 Cup Final
12.00 3rd/4th Place
11.00 Place Game
12.00 Place Game
1995/1996 GIRLS – SEALSKINZ CUP
Ulster Schools (Republic of Ireland)
Clubs for Young People - CYP (Wales)
Frankwell Wanderers - (England)
Aberystwyth Girls (Wales)
Wednesday
12.00 Ulster Schools 1 v 3 CYP
15.00 Frankwell Wanderers 0 v 8 CYP
18.00 Frankwell Wanderers 0 v 9 Ulster schools
Thursday
11.00 Aberystwyth Girls v CYP
11.00 Ulster Schools v Frankwell Wanderers
16.00 Ulster Schools v Aberystwyth Girls
19.00 Frankwell Wanderers v Aberystwyth Girls
Friday
Cup Final
3rd/4th Place
Place Game
1993/1994 GIRLS – SHREWSBURY CUP
Llanidloes Girls
Mardy Tigers
Aberystwyth Town
Ludlow Town
Wednesday
14.00 Ludlow Town 2 v 6 Mardy Tigers
Thursday
11.00 Llanidloes 1 v 5 Mardy Tigers
11.00 Aberystwyth Girls 3 v 4 Ludlow Town
14.00 Mardy Tigers 2 v 1 Aberystwyth Girls
14.00 Ludlow Town 1 v 2 Llanidloes
Friday
9.45 Llanidloes v Aberystwyth Girls
15.00 Cup Final
13.30 3rd/4th Place
Thursday, July 30, 2009
Wednesday, July 29, 2009
Fixtures 2009 - Boys
Updated 31/7/09 16:15
Please check these fixtures regularly as they are subject to change.
A reminder that all teams play up to and including Friday.
Under 8, 9 and 10 Development Festival Fixtures are not published in Advance and will be provided on the Day. No Results will be recorded or published in these age groups. Every Participant will be equally Rewarded.
1998 – U11 – Shropshire County Council Cup & SLI Security Trophy
Group A
Maiden City FC (Northern Ireland)
Blackpool FC (England)
TNS New Saints FC (Wales)
Bangor City Juniors (Wales)
Cardiff City FC(Wales)
U11 GROUP A
Monday
15.00 TNS New Saints 0 v 10Bangor City Juniors
16.00 Cardiff City 5 v 0 Maiden City
18.00 Maiden City 0 v 2 Blackpool FC
19.00 Cardiff City 3 v 5 Bangor City Juniors
Tuesday
11.30 Blackpool FC 2 v 0 Cardiff City
15.00 Bangor City Juniors 2 v 2 Maiden City FC
15.00 Blackpool FC 3 v 0 TNS New Saints
18.00 Cardiff City 3 v 0 TNS New Saints
Wednesday
10.00 Blackpool FC 5 v 2 Bangor City Juniors
11.30 Maiden City 6 v 1 TNS New Saints
GROUP B
Maiden City Juniors (Northern Ireland)
Dungannon Swifts (Northen Ireland)
Walsall FC (England)
North Powys Development Centre (Wales)
Bangor City (Wales)
Shropshire Villa (England)
U11 GROUP B
Monday
13.00 Maiden City Juniors FC 0 v 4 North Powys Development
14.00 Bangor City 2 v 6 Dungannon Swifts
16.00 Walsall 2 v 2 Maiden City Juniors
16.00 Shropshire Villa 2 v 2 Dungannon Swifts
17.00 North Powys Development Centre 1 v 2 Bangor City
18.00 Shropshire Villa 7 v 2 Walsall
Tuesday
10.30 Maiden City Juniors 0 v 3 Bangor City
11.30 Walsall 0 v 11 Dungannon Swifts
13.30 North Powys Development Centre 1 v 1 Shropshire Villa
16.30 Maiden City Juniors 2 v 2 Shropshire Villa
16.30 Dungannon Swifts 2 v 3 North Powys Development Centre
17.30 Bangor City 4 v 1 Walsall
Wednesday
10.00 Shropshire Villa 7 v 0 Bangor City
10.00 Dungannon Swifts 9 v 1 Maiden City Juniors
11.30 Walsall 3 v 4 North Powys Development Centre
U11
WEDNESDAY – NEW GROUPS
Cup Competition
Top two in each group play a 3 game section with the first and second being finalists.
Trophy competition.
1997 – U12 – MARS CUP
TNS New Saints (Wales)
Bangor City (Wales)
Plymouth Elite (England)
Kidderminster Harriers (England)
Cardiff City (Wales)
Monday
13.00 New Saints 0 v 3 Bangor City
17.00 New Saints 0 v 8 Plymouth Elite
19.30 Kidderminster Harriers 0 v 4 Cardiff City
Tuesday
16.00 Cardiff City 1 v 0 Plymouth Elite
18.00 Bangor City 3 v 4 Kidderminster Harriers
Wednesday
14.00 Bangor City 2 v 1 Plymouth Elite
18.00 Kidderminster Harriers 0 v 0 New Saints
Thursday
Cardiff City 4 v 0 Bangor City
Cardiff City 6 v 0 The New Saints
Kidderminster Harriers 0 v 5 Plymouth Elite
Friday
Cup Final
3rd/4th Game
Place Game
1996 U13 – MULLER CUP AND BURNT TREE TROPHY
GROUP A
Walsall FC (England)
Blackpool FC (England)
The New Saints (Wales)
Plymouth Elite (England)
Cardiff City (Wales)
GROUP B
Wolverhampton Schools (England)
Bangor City (Egypt)
Stoke City (England)
Al Ahly (Wales)
Group A
Monday
14.00 The New Saints 2 v 8 Cardiff City
14.30 Walsall 0 v 7 Blackpool
19.00 Plymouth Elite 0 v 7 Cardiff City
Tuesday
10.00 The New Saints 0 v 2 Walsall
10.00 Blackpool 4 v 2 Cardiff City
16.00 Walsall 4 v 1 Cardiff City
16.00 Plymouth Elite 1 v 1 The New Saints
Wednesday
10.00 Plymouth Elite 0 v 5 Blackpool
17.30 The New Saints 0 v 2 Blackpool
19.00 Plymouth Elite 1 v 0 Walsall
Thursday
15.30 blackpool 2 v 2 Wolverhampton Schools (8-7 Pens)
17.00 Cardiff City 1 v 3 Al Ahly
12.30 Plymouth Elite 1 v 4 Bangor City
13.00 Walsall 0 v 1 Stoke City
16.00 The New Saints 4 v 1 Plymouth Elite
Group B
Monday
14.30 Al Ahly 5 v 0 Bangor City
17.30 Stoke City 1 v 7 Wolverhampton Schools
Tuesday
14.30 Al Ahly 8 v 1 Stoke City
14.30 Wolverhampton Schools 2 v 0 Bangor City
Wednesday
14.30 Wolverhampton Schools 0 v 5 Al Ahly
16.00 Stoke City 4 v 3 Bangor City
Friday
Cup Final
3rd/4th Place
Trophy Final
Place Game
Place Game
1995 – U14 – ENERGIZE CUP
Church Town Jaguars (England)
Elite Plymouth (England)
Swansea West End (Wales)
TNS New Saints (Wales)
Elite Development (England)
Maiden City (Northern Ireland)
Bayston Hill Juniors (England)
Monday
13.00 Church Town Jaguars 2 v 2 Elite Development
16.00 Maiden City 2 v 3 Elite Plymouth
17.40 Swansea West End 4 v 3 The New Saints
18.00 Bayston Hill Juniors v Elite Development
Tuesday
9.45 Swansea West End 4 v 1 Church Town Jaguars
11.30 Maiden City 4 v 1 The New Saints
11.30 Elite Plymouth 3 v 1 Bayston Hill Juniors
14.20 Bayston Hill Juniors 1 v 6 The New Saints
16.00 Elite Development 2 v 2 Swansea West End
17.00 Elite Plymouth 4 v 4 Church Town Jaguars
Wednesday
9.45 Maiden City 3 v 1 Church Town Jaguars
10.00 Elite Plymouth 0 v 0 Swansea West End
13.00 The New Saints 1 v 3 Elite Development
14.00 Bayston Hill Juniors 2 v 2 Church Town Jaguars
17.00 Swansea West End 5 v 0 Bayston Hill Juniors
18.00 The New Saints 3 v 3 Elite Plymouth
18.00 Maiden City 3 v 2 Elite Development
Thursday
Bayston Hill Juniors 1 v 3 Maiden City
Elite Plymouth 2 v 3 Elite Development
Maiden City 1 v 1 Swansea West End
The New Saints 3 v 4 Church Town Jaguars
Bayston Hill Juniors 0 v 7 Elite Development
1994 – U15 LEGEA CUP AND SPORTSJAM TROPHY
GROUP A
Bristol Rovers (England)
Club Necaxa (Mexico)
Ulster Schools (Republic of Ireland)
Hereford Utd (England)
TNS New Saints (Wales)
Group B
Blackpool FC (England)
Plymouth Elite (England)
Club Pachuca (Mexico)
Bangor City (Wales)
Kinostudio (Albania)
Group A
Monday
13.00 Club Necaxa 0 v 3 Ulster Schools
16.00 Bristol Rovers 6 v 0 TNS New Saints
Tuesday
10.00 Ulster Schools 2 v 3 TNS New Saints
14.30 Hereford Utd 3 v 2 Club Necaxa
17.30 Bristol Rovers 3 v 1 Ulster Schools
Wednesday
9.45 Hereford Utd 1 v 2 TNS New Saints
15.00 Ulster Schools 2 v 0 Hereford Utd
16.00 Bristol Rovers 1 v 0 Club Necaxa
Thursday
9.45 Bristol Rovers 0 v 2 Hereford Utd
11.15 The New Saints 1 v 3 Club Necaxa
Group B
Monday
13.00 Bangor City 0 v 5 Club Pachuca
17.30 Blackpool 1 v 1 Plymouth Elite
17.30 Kinostudio FC 0 v 14 Club Pachuca
Tuesday
11.30 Blackpool 10 v 0 Kinostudio FC
13.00 Bangor City 0 v 3 Plymouth Elite
17.30 Blackpool 7 v 0 Bangor City
18:00 Pachuca 6 v 0 Plymouth Elite
Wednesday
13.00 Plymouth Elite 4 v 0 Kinostudio FC
15.00 Blackpool 0 v 2 Club Pachuca
Thursday
10.00 Bangor City 8 v 1 Kinostudio FC
Thursday
17.00 Club Pacuca 3 v 2 Ulster Schools
19.00 Blackpool FC 0 v 3 Bristol Rovers
16.00 Plymouth Elite 3 v 1 Club Necaxa
16.00 Bangor City 2 v 2 The New Saints (3-4 Pens)
Friday
Cup Final
Cup 3rd/4th
Trophy Final
Place Game
1993 – U16 – CREATIVE DIGITAL CUP
G.S.Doamna Chiajna (Romania)
Bangor City (Wales)
The New Saints (Wales)
Sandown & Lake (England)
AFC Telford (England)
Monday
14.30 Doamna Chiajna 2 v 1 Bangor City
16.00 Sandown & Lake 1 v 4 The New Saints
Tuesday
13.00 Doanma Chiajna 4 v 3 The New Saints
14.00 Sandown & Lake 0 v 6 Bangor City
19.30 AFC Telford 4 v 2 The New Saints
Wednesday
11.00 Sandown & Lake 1 v 1 AFC Telford
12.00 The New Saints 2 v 3 Bangor City
18.30 Doamna Chiajna 4 v 0 AFC Telford
Thursday
Sandown & Lake 0 v 6 Doamna Chiajna
AFC Telford 1 v 0 Bangor City
Friday
Cup Final
3rd/4th Place
Place Game
SOCCER DESTINATIONS CUP
Senior Elite
Group A
Shrewsbury Town (England)
Blackburn Rovers (England)
Deportivo Academia Cantoloa (Peru)
Group B
CDSC Cruz Azul (Mexico)
Stoke City (England)
Al Ahly (Egypt)
GROUP A
Tuesday
19.30 Shrewsbury Town 1 v 0 Blackburn Rovers
Wednesday
11.30 Deportivo Academia Cantoloa 0 v 7 Blackburn Rovers
19.00 Shrewsbury Town 10 v 0 Deportivo Academia Cantoloa
GROUP B
Tuesday
18.00 Stoke City 1 v 3 Al Ahly
Wednesday
11.30 Al Ahly 2 v 0 CDSC Cruz Azul
18.00 Stoke City 2 v 0 CDSC Cruz Azul
Thursday
18.30 Al Ahly 0 v 0 Shrewsbury Town (4-5 Pens)
17.00 Blackburn Rovers 6 v 0 Stoke City
15,00 Cantoloa 1 v 1 Cruz Azul (4-3 Pens)
DARWIN CENTRE CIP AND PRIDE HILL TROPHY
SENIOR YOUTH
GROUP A
Ellesmere Rangers (England)
Deportivo Academia Cantoloa (Peru)
Walsall (England)
Roman Road (England)
GROUP B
CSDC Cruz Azul (Mexico)
Ulster Schools (Republic of Ireland)
Al Ahly (Egypt)
Port Vale (England)
Group A
Sunday
18.45 Ellesmere Rangers 1 v 1 Roman Road
Monday
19.00 Deportivo Academia Cantoloa 2 v 1 Walsall FC
Tuesday
11.30 Ellesmere Rovers 2 v 1 Deportivo Academia Cantaloa
18.30 Deportivo Academia Cantoloa 2 v 1 Roman Road
Wednesday
16.00 Walsall 1 v 1 Ellesmere Rangers
Thursday
Roman Road 1 v 0 Walsall
Group B
Monday
17.30 Ulster Schools 0 v 0 CDSC Cruz Azul
18.00 Port Vale 1 v 2 Al Ahly
Tuesday
16.00 Port Vale 0 v 0 CDSC Cruz Azul
Wednesday
11.30 Al Ahly 2 v 0 CDSC Cruz Azul
2.30 Ulster Schools 0 v 1 Port Vale
Thursday
Al Ahly v Ulster Schools
Friday
Cup Final
3rd/4th Place
Trophy Final
Place Game
Please check these fixtures regularly as they are subject to change.
A reminder that all teams play up to and including Friday.
Under 8, 9 and 10 Development Festival Fixtures are not published in Advance and will be provided on the Day. No Results will be recorded or published in these age groups. Every Participant will be equally Rewarded.
1998 – U11 – Shropshire County Council Cup & SLI Security Trophy
Group A
Maiden City FC (Northern Ireland)
Blackpool FC (England)
TNS New Saints FC (Wales)
Bangor City Juniors (Wales)
Cardiff City FC(Wales)
U11 GROUP A
Monday
15.00 TNS New Saints 0 v 10Bangor City Juniors
16.00 Cardiff City 5 v 0 Maiden City
18.00 Maiden City 0 v 2 Blackpool FC
19.00 Cardiff City 3 v 5 Bangor City Juniors
Tuesday
11.30 Blackpool FC 2 v 0 Cardiff City
15.00 Bangor City Juniors 2 v 2 Maiden City FC
15.00 Blackpool FC 3 v 0 TNS New Saints
18.00 Cardiff City 3 v 0 TNS New Saints
Wednesday
10.00 Blackpool FC 5 v 2 Bangor City Juniors
11.30 Maiden City 6 v 1 TNS New Saints
GROUP B
Maiden City Juniors (Northern Ireland)
Dungannon Swifts (Northen Ireland)
Walsall FC (England)
North Powys Development Centre (Wales)
Bangor City (Wales)
Shropshire Villa (England)
U11 GROUP B
Monday
13.00 Maiden City Juniors FC 0 v 4 North Powys Development
14.00 Bangor City 2 v 6 Dungannon Swifts
16.00 Walsall 2 v 2 Maiden City Juniors
16.00 Shropshire Villa 2 v 2 Dungannon Swifts
17.00 North Powys Development Centre 1 v 2 Bangor City
18.00 Shropshire Villa 7 v 2 Walsall
Tuesday
10.30 Maiden City Juniors 0 v 3 Bangor City
11.30 Walsall 0 v 11 Dungannon Swifts
13.30 North Powys Development Centre 1 v 1 Shropshire Villa
16.30 Maiden City Juniors 2 v 2 Shropshire Villa
16.30 Dungannon Swifts 2 v 3 North Powys Development Centre
17.30 Bangor City 4 v 1 Walsall
Wednesday
10.00 Shropshire Villa 7 v 0 Bangor City
10.00 Dungannon Swifts 9 v 1 Maiden City Juniors
11.30 Walsall 3 v 4 North Powys Development Centre
U11
WEDNESDAY – NEW GROUPS
Cup Competition
Top two in each group play a 3 game section with the first and second being finalists.
Trophy competition.
1997 – U12 – MARS CUP
TNS New Saints (Wales)
Bangor City (Wales)
Plymouth Elite (England)
Kidderminster Harriers (England)
Cardiff City (Wales)
Monday
13.00 New Saints 0 v 3 Bangor City
17.00 New Saints 0 v 8 Plymouth Elite
19.30 Kidderminster Harriers 0 v 4 Cardiff City
Tuesday
16.00 Cardiff City 1 v 0 Plymouth Elite
18.00 Bangor City 3 v 4 Kidderminster Harriers
Wednesday
14.00 Bangor City 2 v 1 Plymouth Elite
18.00 Kidderminster Harriers 0 v 0 New Saints
Thursday
Cardiff City 4 v 0 Bangor City
Cardiff City 6 v 0 The New Saints
Kidderminster Harriers 0 v 5 Plymouth Elite
Friday
Cup Final
3rd/4th Game
Place Game
1996 U13 – MULLER CUP AND BURNT TREE TROPHY
GROUP A
Walsall FC (England)
Blackpool FC (England)
The New Saints (Wales)
Plymouth Elite (England)
Cardiff City (Wales)
GROUP B
Wolverhampton Schools (England)
Bangor City (Egypt)
Stoke City (England)
Al Ahly (Wales)
Group A
Monday
14.00 The New Saints 2 v 8 Cardiff City
14.30 Walsall 0 v 7 Blackpool
19.00 Plymouth Elite 0 v 7 Cardiff City
Tuesday
10.00 The New Saints 0 v 2 Walsall
10.00 Blackpool 4 v 2 Cardiff City
16.00 Walsall 4 v 1 Cardiff City
16.00 Plymouth Elite 1 v 1 The New Saints
Wednesday
10.00 Plymouth Elite 0 v 5 Blackpool
17.30 The New Saints 0 v 2 Blackpool
19.00 Plymouth Elite 1 v 0 Walsall
Thursday
15.30 blackpool 2 v 2 Wolverhampton Schools (8-7 Pens)
17.00 Cardiff City 1 v 3 Al Ahly
12.30 Plymouth Elite 1 v 4 Bangor City
13.00 Walsall 0 v 1 Stoke City
16.00 The New Saints 4 v 1 Plymouth Elite
Group B
Monday
14.30 Al Ahly 5 v 0 Bangor City
17.30 Stoke City 1 v 7 Wolverhampton Schools
Tuesday
14.30 Al Ahly 8 v 1 Stoke City
14.30 Wolverhampton Schools 2 v 0 Bangor City
Wednesday
14.30 Wolverhampton Schools 0 v 5 Al Ahly
16.00 Stoke City 4 v 3 Bangor City
Friday
Cup Final
3rd/4th Place
Trophy Final
Place Game
Place Game
1995 – U14 – ENERGIZE CUP
Church Town Jaguars (England)
Elite Plymouth (England)
Swansea West End (Wales)
TNS New Saints (Wales)
Elite Development (England)
Maiden City (Northern Ireland)
Bayston Hill Juniors (England)
Monday
13.00 Church Town Jaguars 2 v 2 Elite Development
16.00 Maiden City 2 v 3 Elite Plymouth
17.40 Swansea West End 4 v 3 The New Saints
18.00 Bayston Hill Juniors v Elite Development
Tuesday
9.45 Swansea West End 4 v 1 Church Town Jaguars
11.30 Maiden City 4 v 1 The New Saints
11.30 Elite Plymouth 3 v 1 Bayston Hill Juniors
14.20 Bayston Hill Juniors 1 v 6 The New Saints
16.00 Elite Development 2 v 2 Swansea West End
17.00 Elite Plymouth 4 v 4 Church Town Jaguars
Wednesday
9.45 Maiden City 3 v 1 Church Town Jaguars
10.00 Elite Plymouth 0 v 0 Swansea West End
13.00 The New Saints 1 v 3 Elite Development
14.00 Bayston Hill Juniors 2 v 2 Church Town Jaguars
17.00 Swansea West End 5 v 0 Bayston Hill Juniors
18.00 The New Saints 3 v 3 Elite Plymouth
18.00 Maiden City 3 v 2 Elite Development
Thursday
Bayston Hill Juniors 1 v 3 Maiden City
Elite Plymouth 2 v 3 Elite Development
Maiden City 1 v 1 Swansea West End
The New Saints 3 v 4 Church Town Jaguars
Bayston Hill Juniors 0 v 7 Elite Development
1994 – U15 LEGEA CUP AND SPORTSJAM TROPHY
GROUP A
Bristol Rovers (England)
Club Necaxa (Mexico)
Ulster Schools (Republic of Ireland)
Hereford Utd (England)
TNS New Saints (Wales)
Group B
Blackpool FC (England)
Plymouth Elite (England)
Club Pachuca (Mexico)
Bangor City (Wales)
Kinostudio (Albania)
Group A
Monday
13.00 Club Necaxa 0 v 3 Ulster Schools
16.00 Bristol Rovers 6 v 0 TNS New Saints
Tuesday
10.00 Ulster Schools 2 v 3 TNS New Saints
14.30 Hereford Utd 3 v 2 Club Necaxa
17.30 Bristol Rovers 3 v 1 Ulster Schools
Wednesday
9.45 Hereford Utd 1 v 2 TNS New Saints
15.00 Ulster Schools 2 v 0 Hereford Utd
16.00 Bristol Rovers 1 v 0 Club Necaxa
Thursday
9.45 Bristol Rovers 0 v 2 Hereford Utd
11.15 The New Saints 1 v 3 Club Necaxa
Group B
Monday
13.00 Bangor City 0 v 5 Club Pachuca
17.30 Blackpool 1 v 1 Plymouth Elite
17.30 Kinostudio FC 0 v 14 Club Pachuca
Tuesday
11.30 Blackpool 10 v 0 Kinostudio FC
13.00 Bangor City 0 v 3 Plymouth Elite
17.30 Blackpool 7 v 0 Bangor City
18:00 Pachuca 6 v 0 Plymouth Elite
Wednesday
13.00 Plymouth Elite 4 v 0 Kinostudio FC
15.00 Blackpool 0 v 2 Club Pachuca
Thursday
10.00 Bangor City 8 v 1 Kinostudio FC
Thursday
17.00 Club Pacuca 3 v 2 Ulster Schools
19.00 Blackpool FC 0 v 3 Bristol Rovers
16.00 Plymouth Elite 3 v 1 Club Necaxa
16.00 Bangor City 2 v 2 The New Saints (3-4 Pens)
Friday
Cup Final
Cup 3rd/4th
Trophy Final
Place Game
1993 – U16 – CREATIVE DIGITAL CUP
G.S.Doamna Chiajna (Romania)
Bangor City (Wales)
The New Saints (Wales)
Sandown & Lake (England)
AFC Telford (England)
Monday
14.30 Doamna Chiajna 2 v 1 Bangor City
16.00 Sandown & Lake 1 v 4 The New Saints
Tuesday
13.00 Doanma Chiajna 4 v 3 The New Saints
14.00 Sandown & Lake 0 v 6 Bangor City
19.30 AFC Telford 4 v 2 The New Saints
Wednesday
11.00 Sandown & Lake 1 v 1 AFC Telford
12.00 The New Saints 2 v 3 Bangor City
18.30 Doamna Chiajna 4 v 0 AFC Telford
Thursday
Sandown & Lake 0 v 6 Doamna Chiajna
AFC Telford 1 v 0 Bangor City
Friday
Cup Final
3rd/4th Place
Place Game
SOCCER DESTINATIONS CUP
Senior Elite
Group A
Shrewsbury Town (England)
Blackburn Rovers (England)
Deportivo Academia Cantoloa (Peru)
Group B
CDSC Cruz Azul (Mexico)
Stoke City (England)
Al Ahly (Egypt)
GROUP A
Tuesday
19.30 Shrewsbury Town 1 v 0 Blackburn Rovers
Wednesday
11.30 Deportivo Academia Cantoloa 0 v 7 Blackburn Rovers
19.00 Shrewsbury Town 10 v 0 Deportivo Academia Cantoloa
GROUP B
Tuesday
18.00 Stoke City 1 v 3 Al Ahly
Wednesday
11.30 Al Ahly 2 v 0 CDSC Cruz Azul
18.00 Stoke City 2 v 0 CDSC Cruz Azul
Thursday
18.30 Al Ahly 0 v 0 Shrewsbury Town (4-5 Pens)
17.00 Blackburn Rovers 6 v 0 Stoke City
15,00 Cantoloa 1 v 1 Cruz Azul (4-3 Pens)
DARWIN CENTRE CIP AND PRIDE HILL TROPHY
SENIOR YOUTH
GROUP A
Ellesmere Rangers (England)
Deportivo Academia Cantoloa (Peru)
Walsall (England)
Roman Road (England)
GROUP B
CSDC Cruz Azul (Mexico)
Ulster Schools (Republic of Ireland)
Al Ahly (Egypt)
Port Vale (England)
Group A
Sunday
18.45 Ellesmere Rangers 1 v 1 Roman Road
Monday
19.00 Deportivo Academia Cantoloa 2 v 1 Walsall FC
Tuesday
11.30 Ellesmere Rovers 2 v 1 Deportivo Academia Cantaloa
18.30 Deportivo Academia Cantoloa 2 v 1 Roman Road
Wednesday
16.00 Walsall 1 v 1 Ellesmere Rangers
Thursday
Roman Road 1 v 0 Walsall
Group B
Monday
17.30 Ulster Schools 0 v 0 CDSC Cruz Azul
18.00 Port Vale 1 v 2 Al Ahly
Tuesday
16.00 Port Vale 0 v 0 CDSC Cruz Azul
Wednesday
11.30 Al Ahly 2 v 0 CDSC Cruz Azul
2.30 Ulster Schools 0 v 1 Port Vale
Thursday
Al Ahly v Ulster Schools
Friday
Cup Final
3rd/4th Place
Trophy Final
Place Game
Monday, July 27, 2009
Ronaldo to Endorse Shrewsbury Tournament !
This year’s Shrewsbury International Soccer Tournament will have the world’s most famous footballer on the pitch when it kicks off for 6 days on the 2nd August.
For the organisers have clinched an incredible sponsorship deal with Cristiano Ronaldo’s new 100% natural energy drink ‘Soccerade’, which launches on the UK market mid September.
Ronaldo may have left these shores for Real Madrid but his image will be omni-present at this year’s tournament.
As well as being featured on billboards around the pitch, Ronaldo and Soccerade will be promoted on the web and in the Tournament’s official programme, mounting banners and around the venue.
The Soccerade promotions team will also be distributing Ronaldo branded merchandise including water bottles, water carriers, hats, key rings, t-shirts, transfer sponsors, pitch-side banners and posters.
In addition they will provide Soccerade t-shirts to Coaches and Managers, present sponsored kits to winning teams and evenly distribute Soccerade to players.
The arrangement is a win-win for both parties with Soccerade gaining a foothold in UK grass roots football and the Shrewsbury tournament benefiting immeasurably from its association with the UK’s first ever 100% natural energy drink, fronted by football’s biggest superstar.
Relations between the two began at this year’s NEC UK Grass Roots Football Show, where Soccerade made its UK debut. A month later and they are now official ‘Smart Energy Partners’ ready to unleash a barrage of Ronaldo refreshment on talented young footballers.
Tournament Organiser, Grant Perry said: “This is fantastic news for us. Ronaldo is the greatest player in the world so to have his brand endorsing our tournament is something very special indeed.”
Ivar Trausti Josafatsson, the Chairman of Icelandic based manufacturer ‘Leppin’, which developed and created the Soccerade brand, said: “We’re delighted to announce our partnership with the Shrewsbury International Soccer Tournament. They have proved to us that they share our vision of grass roots football and youth development and we’re looking forward to seeing this relationship develop in the future.”
For the organisers have clinched an incredible sponsorship deal with Cristiano Ronaldo’s new 100% natural energy drink ‘Soccerade’, which launches on the UK market mid September.
Ronaldo may have left these shores for Real Madrid but his image will be omni-present at this year’s tournament.
As well as being featured on billboards around the pitch, Ronaldo and Soccerade will be promoted on the web and in the Tournament’s official programme, mounting banners and around the venue.
The Soccerade promotions team will also be distributing Ronaldo branded merchandise including water bottles, water carriers, hats, key rings, t-shirts, transfer sponsors, pitch-side banners and posters.
In addition they will provide Soccerade t-shirts to Coaches and Managers, present sponsored kits to winning teams and evenly distribute Soccerade to players.
The arrangement is a win-win for both parties with Soccerade gaining a foothold in UK grass roots football and the Shrewsbury tournament benefiting immeasurably from its association with the UK’s first ever 100% natural energy drink, fronted by football’s biggest superstar.
Relations between the two began at this year’s NEC UK Grass Roots Football Show, where Soccerade made its UK debut. A month later and they are now official ‘Smart Energy Partners’ ready to unleash a barrage of Ronaldo refreshment on talented young footballers.
Tournament Organiser, Grant Perry said: “This is fantastic news for us. Ronaldo is the greatest player in the world so to have his brand endorsing our tournament is something very special indeed.”
Ivar Trausti Josafatsson, the Chairman of Icelandic based manufacturer ‘Leppin’, which developed and created the Soccerade brand, said: “We’re delighted to announce our partnership with the Shrewsbury International Soccer Tournament. They have proved to us that they share our vision of grass roots football and youth development and we’re looking forward to seeing this relationship develop in the future.”
Saturday, July 25, 2009
Final Plans for 2009
The final arrangements for the 2009 Shrewsbury International Soccer Tournament are now being made. Fixtures will be posted on the Website on Weds. The Opening Ceremony and Games will be finalised early in the week - The Programme has gone to print and the Village News will once again be published DAILY with full updates from the previous day's matches.
Late Fixture Changes and Pitch allocations will be displayed on the Plasma Screens in the Foyer every day as will results from previous games.
One Day Festival Teams at Ages 8, 9 and 10 can still enter to enjoy results not recorded Fun Football in a pressure free environment against teams they other wise would not get to play against and remember the 5, 6 and 7 year olds can just turn up on Friday and take part in their own Fun Festival including sessions with Short Soccer and The David Beckham Academy !
Late Fixture Changes and Pitch allocations will be displayed on the Plasma Screens in the Foyer every day as will results from previous games.
One Day Festival Teams at Ages 8, 9 and 10 can still enter to enjoy results not recorded Fun Football in a pressure free environment against teams they other wise would not get to play against and remember the 5, 6 and 7 year olds can just turn up on Friday and take part in their own Fun Festival including sessions with Short Soccer and The David Beckham Academy !
Friday, July 24, 2009
Sponsors and Sideshows
We would like to thank our commercial Partners for assisting with this years Tournament especially :
Legea Sports
Soccerade
Muller Dairy
The David Beckham Academy
Sportsjam Kits
Wrexham & Shropshire Railways
Armadillo
Concave Boots
Sealskins
The Darwin & Pride Hill Shopping Centre
Burnt Tree Vehicle Hire
Please remember to support our Partners when possible .
Legea Sports
Soccerade
Muller Dairy
The David Beckham Academy
Sportsjam Kits
Wrexham & Shropshire Railways
Armadillo
Concave Boots
Sealskins
The Darwin & Pride Hill Shopping Centre
Burnt Tree Vehicle Hire
Please remember to support our Partners when possible .
Monday, July 20, 2009
2009 Fixtures
Fixtures for The 2009 Shrewsbury International Soccer Tournament will be posted on this site on Wednesday July 29th.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)